Skip to content

Students in the Spotlight during Cardinal Awards

April 25, 2018

More than 180 students celebrated the accomplishments of their peers during the Cardinal Awards, sponsored by the Student Government Association (SGA) and President’s Student Advisory Board.

Students pose on the red carpet at the 2018 Cardinal Awards.

Held on Sunday, April 15, the awards ceremony honored individual students, clubs and organizations, faculty and staff, and athletic teams for their success and contributions to the fabric of student life on campus.

A departure from the SGA Awards of past, the new format offered an opportunity for each of the College’s Schools to honor students, as well as several new awards in the student life and athletics arenas.

In remarks during the ceremony, SGA President Kelsey Michener reflected on the importance of student involvement.

“While on tour at Fisher, I saw the impact Student Government had on the student experience. At my overnight visit, I saw the difference club officers can have with our own self development. Although I never participated in governing activities in high school, I had a dream of one day being the student government president at Fisher,” she said. “I am so grateful for this experience and the relationships I have been able to make, especially with my peers. To the 2017-2018 SGA Executive Board, thank you for all your hard work and new ideas we have been able to implement.”

The following awards were given to undergraduates at the College:

Community Engagement Award: Joshua Miles

Service Project of the Year: Pencils and Paper

School of Business: John Capozzola

Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. School of Education: Joshua Miles

Wegmans School of Nursing: Bethany Dreyer

School of Arts & Sciences: Alison Beck and Caroline Paley

Best New Event: Jam and Java

Jennifer Patterson Koon Award: Claire Sauter 

Student Advocacy in Sustained Dialogue: Brittany Bender

Mary Ellen Milne Employees of the Year: Alison Dedicke, tour coordinator, Office of Admissions; McKenna Farres, web intern, Office of Marketing and Communications; Robert Potenzino, library assistant, Lavery Library; Drew Stone, athletic recruitment coordinator, Office of Admissions; and Molly Zies, recruitment programs coordinator, Office of Admissions.

Faculty member of the Year: Laurel Parrilli, visiting assistant professor, School of Business

Staff member of the Year: Jonathan Schott, assistant director of campus ministry, Office of Campus Ministry

Advisor of the Year: Matt Lake, international student advisor, counselor, Center for Academic Advising and Support Services

Fr. Dorsey Award: Barb Lowe, associate professor of philosophy and director of First-Year Programs, School of Arts and Sciences

Event of the Year: Teddi Dance for Love

Freshman of the Year: Erin Turpin

Sophomore of the Year: Samantha Bartolone

Junior of the Year: Melissa Kenney

Senior Legacy Award: Leanne Maltese

Residence Hall of the Year: Founders Hall

Residence Hall Association Member of the Year: Emily Firman

Athlete of the Year: Mark VanMarter

Team of the Year: Women’s Softball

Club of the Year: Fisher Dance Club

Fisher Creed Award: Alexandra Willmes (Honors student)

See photos from the Cardinal Awards on Fisher’s Facebook page.