Skip to content

Courses with a Service-Learning Component - Fall 2018

Courses with a service-learning component can be found across all academic disciplines at Fisher. Some courses may fulfill requirements of the Core Curriculum, while others may count toward major or minor requirements.

Below are courses with a service-learning component.

Arts and Sciences

BIOL 108C - P4 Foundations of Nutrition – Jonathan Falanga (optional)
Students will serve as an assistant for the Foodlink's healthy eating program Cooking Matters so kids and families have access to good nutrition and affordable meals.

BIOL 408 - Ecological Field Methods – Michael Boller
Students will conduct research on stream and land ecology related to native plants in partnership with Ganondagan Environmental Field Office.

CHEM 316 01, 02 & 03 - Analytical Chem. Lab - Kimberly Chichester & Irene Kimaru
Students will conduct water quality analysis to determine level of pollutants of local creeks in partnership with Genesee River Watch.

COMM 363 - Media Research and Web Analytics - Max Mertel
Students will analyze and report on key performance indicators for identified client's interactive media platforms using industry standard analytics for 13Thirty Cancer Connect and Cause Collaborative.

COMM 472 - Advanced PR Programs and Management – Arien Rozelle
Students will create a research-based public relations campaign for identified clients.

ENG 356 - Editing and Publishing - Stephen West
Students will serve as literary coaches for the promotion of Angles, SJFC Literary magazine, and creation of literary publishing opportunities for East High Teaching and Learning Institute students.

PHIL 230D - Philosophy of Education - Jane Snyder (optional)
Students will apply principles of social justice and educational philosophy principles through Junior Achievement financial literacy program, Episcopal Diocese Prison Ministry program, CP Rochester Transition program, and Seeds of Success resiliency education program at Maplewood Library and Ryan Recreation Center.

PSYC 281 - Learning - Laura Phelan (optional)
Students will apply behavioral learning plans for students at RCSD School #35 through the Seeds to Success resiliency education program.

PSJS 250 - P5 Social Change through Service - Lynn Donahue
Students will apply understanding of social issues to Seeds of Success resiliency program for RCSD #57 and Sojourner House Seedlings program and to the Steps to Wellness program for Sojourner House Henrietta Hammond Institute.

POSC 224 - Campaigns and Elections - Kathleen Donovan
Students explore issues such as money in politics, the effectiveness of advertising and Get-Out-The-Vote efforts, when to trust the polls, how the "rules of the game" affect our electoral choices, and more with residents of St. John's Meadows.

SOCI 322 - Sociology of Aging and the Life Course – Marta Rodriguez-Galan
Students will join seniors as course participants for reading and conversations on ageing, health, family, and retirement to create biography-style reports for Episcopal Senior Life Valley Manor and Community Place Senior Center.

Education

EDUC 471- Management in Inclusive, Collaborative Classroom Comm. – Whitney Rapp
Students will research and present topics of need for parents of children with exceptional needs through a partnership with Starbridge.

EDUC 226 - Foundations of Language and Literacy – Sue Schultz
Students will create and implement a language acquisition and literacy development project in partnership with VOA Children's Center, Mary Cariola Children's Center & SJFC Early Learning Center.

EDUC 302 - Diff C, I, and Assessment in Social Studies – Kristen Love
Students use social studies instructional methodology and Habits of Mind principles for RCSD School #57 2nd grade students through the Seeds of Success resiliency education.

EDUC 335 - Diff C, I, and Assessment in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics - Kristen Love
Students will be developing a STEM lab for RCSD #45 partner classroom and students.

ITED 228 - Adolescent Development – Lucia Guarino
Students will support adolescence development through mentoring Post-Secondary Transition Program students and teaching financial education through Junior Achievement at Edison Career and Technology HS.

Business

MKGT 325 01 & 02 - Promotion Management – Ron Sicker
Students will develop a promotion plan to address operating needs for St. Mark's & St. John's, NCBI, Artisan Works, Perkins Mansion, Bristol Harbor & Lodge, and UAchieve.

HRMG 483 - Special Topics: Strategic Human Resource Management - Fernan Cepero
Students will conduct a human resource audit, needs assessment, and implementation strategy that address organizational challenges for Water for South Sudan, Community Place, and Catholic Family Center.

Nursing

NURS 312 01, 02 & 03& - Palliative and End-of-Life Care – Jacqueline Coates and Colleen Donegan
Students will provide caregiving support and end of life care research to comfort care home partners such as the Advent House, Journey Home, Aurora House, & Isaiah House.

NURS 429 - Population Health/Comm. Nursing – Kathleen Dever
Students will provide clinical care, conduct research on issues of relevance, and develop programs for partners including St. Ann's, Friendly Home, Jewish Home, and Rochester Presbyterian Home.