Skip to content

Courses with a Service-Learning Component - Spring 2018

Courses with a service-learning component can be found across all academic disciplines at Fisher. Some courses may fulfill requirements of the Core Curriculum, while others may count toward major or minor requirements.

Below are courses with a service-learning component.

Arts and Sciences

BIOL 101 - Environmental Issues – Michael Boller
Students will explore opportunities to use the college campus as a living laboratory to enhance community engagement and sustainability.

BIOL 206 - The Science of Aging – Jonathan Millen
Students will run an Aging Game to assess and then improve physical and cognitive health using biomarkers, interviews, and education with St. John's Meadows residents.

CHEM 214 - Biochemical Systems – Kermin Martinez-Hernandez
Students will develop and implement problem-based lessons on biochemical systems in partnership with Urban Choice Charter School.

CHEM 316 - Analytical Chem. Lab – Irene Kimaru
Students will conduct soil analysis for presence of lead for Beechwood neighborhood.

ISPR 204 - P3 Contemporary Global Issues – Marc Pape (optional)
Students will provide conversational and ESL support for refugee in partnership with Refugees Helping Refugees.

PSYC 281 - Learning – Laura Phelan (optional)
Students will run the Seeds of Success resiliency education program using behavioral learning plans for students at RCSDl#35.

PSJS 250 P5 - Social Change through Service – Lynn Donahue
Students will run the Seeds of Success resiliency education program for RCSD #57 and Mentors for Wellness for Catholic Family Center and Community Place Senior Center or Junior Achievement.

SOCI 419 - Capstone – Marta Rodriguez-Galan (optional)
Students will provide a literature review and analysis on the social determinants of health and impact of intergenerational programming for Episcopal Senior Life Communities.

SOCI 221 - Helping Professions in Action – Pat Tweet
Students will provide support with CP Rochester's Transition Program and Children's Center, run the Seeds for Success resiliency education program at RCSD #35, and lead the Valley Manor-RCSD #22 Career Night program (plus Strong Hospital?).


EDUC 226 - Foundations of Language and Literacy – Sue Schultz
Students will create and implement a language acquisition and literacy development project in partnership with VOA Children's Center and Mary Cariola Children's Center.

EDUC 302 - Diff C, I, and A in Social Studies – Kristen Love
Students will implement Seeds of Success resiliency education using instructional methodology and Habits of Mind principles for RCSD Schools #35 and #57.

EDUC 335 - Diff C, I, and A in STEM – Lucia Guarino
Students will provide science enrichment to YMCA after-school students using inquiry-based, interdisciplinary learning in the sciences.

EDUC 471 - Management in Inclusive, Collaborative Classroom Communities – Whitney Rapp
Students will research and present topics of need for parents of children with exceptional needs through a partnership with Starbridge.

GCED 525 - Critical Literacy Social Studies – Kristen Love
Students will create a resiliency education and community heroes curriculum for children in transition of varying ages for VOA Guest House adapting Seeds of Success.

ITED 228 - Adolescent Development – Kristin Love
Students will provide mentoring, academic support, and college readiness education to Post-Secondary Transition Program.


GMGT 694 - Capstone Experience – Derek Vanderlinde
Students will apply business skills to craft well-conceived diagnostics and solutions for clients including Volunteers of America, Venture Jobs Foundation, and WellVentions.

HRMG 483 - Human Resource Management – Fernan Cepero
Students will conduct a human resource audit and needs assessment that address organizational challenges and formulate recommendations and an implementation strategy for The Jewish Community Center and CDS Wolf Foundation.

MKGT 325 01 & 02 - Promotion Management – Ron Sicker
Students will develop a promotion plan to address operating needs (promotion, target markets, and communications) for clients including New City Café, NeighborWorks, Humans for Education, Beach Dibs, Soul Juicin', and Euclid Systems.

MGMT 357 01, 02 & 03 - Information Technology Management – Farrokh Mamaghani
Students will design the automation of business processes for a client including contract management, HR recruitment, financial processing, and programmatic review for Pencils and Paper.


NURS 312 01 & 02 - Palliative and End-of-Life Care – Jacqueline Coates and Colleen Donegan
Students will provide care giving support and end of life care research to partners such as the Advent House, Aurora House, Isaiah House, and Webster Comfort Care Home.

NURS 429 - Population Health/Community Nursing – Kathleen Dever
Students will provide clinical care and research on issues of relevance for partners including St. Ann's, Friendly Home, Jewish Home, and Rochester Presbyterian Home.


PHAR 5501/ITDY 310 - Introduction to Medical Missions – Christine Birnie
Students will engage in either a medical mission trip overseas or a local health care project with health clinic St. Joseph's Neighborhood.