Upcoming Events

Icon:RSS

Contact Marketing & Communications

Kate Torok, Assistant Director of Marketing & Communications
Email: ktorok@sjfc.edu
Phone: (585) 899-3801

Anne Geer, Director of Marketing & Communications
Email: ageer@sjfc.edu
Phone: (585) 385-8070

"Like" St. John Fisher College on Facebook Follow St. John Fisher College on Twitter Fisher on YouTube Fisher on Flickr

College News

Middle School Students Compete in Regional Science Olympiad at St. John Fisher College

03/17/2009


Students representing 16 Rochester-area middle schools will visit St. John Fisher College to participate in the 2009 Regional Science Olympiad Competition on Saturday, March 21. The competition will determine the area's top students in the field of science. Students have been preparing since September to compete in 21 events in the fields of engineering, biology, physical science, and problem solving.

It is one of several regional competitions in New York State, which act as a preliminary round to the state competition to be held on April 17-18 at SUNY New Paltz. The two winning teams in the state competition move on to the national competition at The Augusta State University in Georgia on May 15-16.

Schools participating in this year's competition are: A.D. Oliver Middle School in Brockport; Carl I. Bergerson Middle School in Albion; Apollo Middle School in Greece; Barker Road Middle School in Pittsford; Bay Trail Middle School in Penfield (3 teams); Calkins Road Middle School in Pittsford (2 teams); East Rochester Junior/Senior High School; Honeoye Falls-Lima Middle School; Livonia Middle School; Martha Brown Middle School in Fairport; Merton Williams Middle School in Hilton; Rochester Academy Charter School; Sodus Junior High School; Spry Middle School in Webster (2 teams); Twelve Corners Middle School in Brighton; and Willink Middle School in Webster.

Among the events to take place during the competition are:

  • Car of Tomorrow: Students will build up to two self-propelled "vehicles" powered by electrical energy supplied by batteries. The batteries will be used to turn a propeller(s) and move the vehicle down a magnetic track. (9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m., Student Life Center)
  • Robo-Cross: Students will design and build a robot capable of performing certain tasks. (10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m., Midlevel of the Golisano Academic Gateway)
  • Scrambler: Teams will design and build a mechanical device which uses the energy from a falling mass to transport a Grade A uncooked chicken egg along a straight track. (11:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m., Student Life Center)
  • Sumo Bots: Prior to the competition, students must design and construct a competing robot (bot) that will attempt to force an opponent's robot from a defined arena. (11:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m., Student Life Center)
  • Trajectory: Teams will design, construct, calibrate, and operate a device capable of launching a projectile into a target using energy provided by nonmetallic elastic solids. (11:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m., Student Life Center)
  • Wright Stuff: Teams will design and build a propeller-propelled aerodynamic device for greatest time aloft. (11:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m., Student Life Center)

For more information about the Science Olympiad Competition, please contact Sheila Brady Root, Science Events Coordinator at St. John Fisher College, at (585) 385-8452 or sroot@sjfc.edu, or Suzanne Isrigg, Director of the Regional Science Olympiad, at (585) 586-8112.

 


Copyright © St. John Fisher College • 3690 East Avenue, Rochester, New York 14618 • (585) 385-8000
Questions/Comments? - Email the Webmaster Website Terms of Use